Although Sea Buckthorn’s use dates back thousands of years to the indiginous people’s of Siberia and China, it has only recently been discovered by modern man. Historically it was taken internally for nourishment and used externally to treat burns, circulation, wounds, and skin issues. This yellow colored berry is jammed packed with nutrients. Not only does it contain a perfect ratio of Omega 3 and 6, it also composed of 35% Omega 7, and large amounts of Vitamins C, A, E, B2, B1, F, K and P. Thanks to the huge amount of Vitamin E, Sea Buckthorn aromatherapy carrier oil has an extra long shelf life of five years.
This plant survives well in extreme cold and recently companies in Canada have begun to grow it as a cash crop. These days, you need to make sure that your Sea Buckthorn is not a product of China, for these plants will not contain much Vitamin E or C. Although the seeds and pulp both have nutrients, they are of a different quality and quantity. If you are using this aromatherapy carrier oil for skin care, make sure it has been extracted from the pulp.
For those of you who like to put more of everything in your blends, take warning! Only use a 1% dilution of Sea Buckthorn, Carrier Oil in your formulas. The high beta carotene content will turn your skin a bronze color. With this dilution, you can Sea Buckthorn aromatherapy carrier oil as an anti-inflammatory to reduce swelling, and flush wounds. It can also be used in skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing for eczema, acne, rosacea, acne scars, stretch marks, bedsores, heat or radiation burns, sunburn, skin ulcers, wrinkles and dry skin. When taken internally as a food supplement, it has been known to strengthen blood vessels and cell walls and improve circulation.
Aromatherapy Celebrations! Neroli Facial Cream contains Sea Buckthorn.
Tell us about your experiences with Sea Buckthorn aromatherapy carrier oil!
Learn more information about aromatherapy and get a free product! Sign-up for my newsletter.
Tags: aromatherapy, carrier oil, Sea Buckthorn, skin
topical copper peptide and topical vitamin C can help reduce stretch marks.-,-
Thanks for the additional information.
I am just concerned about the main source of Omega 3 which is the liver of fish. as you can see, fishes can accumulate mercury and pcb. ~”.
Yes, you concern is very real. However, you can go to a natural foods store, such as Whole Foods and they sell cod liver oil that has been tested for heavy metals and is promised to be free of mercury and others.
I must agree with you, really good items you have crafted in your case.
We just want to let you know I enjoyed the website and thanks!
Very informative article… Looking forward for more articles on your blog
Thank you for this good publish. It contains a great details which I need to have. I will bookmark your website by my next check out.