Rose Hip Seed Oil or as it is sometimes called, Rosa Mosqueta, is usually cold pressed from the seeds of a wild rose bush that grows in the Southern Andes (Peru, Chili, and Argentina). Although it was used by the indigenous peoples for hundreds of years, it has only been sanctified by science since 1983.
This aromatherapy carrier oil is chock full of nutrients. It contains Retinal A, a high content of vitamin C, essential fatty acids of Omega 6 and 3, carotenoids, and flavonoids. Rose Hip Seed Oil has a rich amber/orange color and a slightly fishy odor. If refrigerated, it’s shelf life will be about twelve months. It is very susceptible to heat and light fluctuations, so keep this in mind when storing it.
Rose Hip Seed Oil soaks into your skin easily without any greasy residue and is a wonderful moisturizer. It can be used straight out of the bottle, or blended with other aromatherapy carriers in facial oils, creams, lotions, or massage oils. Rose Hip Seed Oil’s gentleness and Ph of 5.1 makes it perfect for direct application to your hair, scalp or skin.
This aromatherapy carrier oil has many uses. It is frequently used for healing dermatitis such as eczema, acne or psoriasis, and can also be used to heal burned skin from radiation and the sun. Rose Hip Seed oil is good for diminishing fine lines, wrinkles, scarring, and age spots. It’s great for skin rejuvenation as it helps to increase skin elastin and collagen. It’s also a good addition to nail and hair treatments, as it helps to heal brittle nails and split ends. Put this incredible oil on at night while you sleep and you will truly get your beauty rest. Rose Hip Seed Oil is one of the carrier oils used in my Rejuvenating Facial Oil, sold on AromatherapyCelebrations.com.
Learn more information about aromatherapy and get a free product! Sign-up for my newsletter.
Subscribe by Email
Follow us on Facebook